Superintendent Updates

  • SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    May 10, 2021
    4:30 PM

    Dear Families, 

    We learned from the Seneca County Department of Health (SCDOH) that one of our middle school students tested positive today. Through the contact tracing process, we have notified all parents of students who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. 

    For those select students who need to quarantine, they will be contacted directly by the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH), which could take up to 48 hours. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the school health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion/ Sore throat

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    May 6, 2021
    4:30 PM

    Dear Families, 

    We learned from the Seneca County Department of Health (SCDOH) that one of our middle school students tested positive today. Through the contact tracing process, we have notified all parents of students who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.

    For those select students who need to quarantine, they will be contacted directly by the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH), which could take up to 48 hours. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the school health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion/ Sore throat

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    May 4, 2021
    7:40 PM

    Dear Families, 


    We learned from the Seneca County Department of Health (SCDOH) that one of our middle school students tested positive today. Through the contact tracing process, we have notified all parents of students who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. 

    For those select students who need to quarantine, they will be contacted directly by the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH), which could take up to 48 hours. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the school health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion/ Sore throat

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    May 3, 2021

    Dear Families, 

    We learned that the following tested positive for COVID-19:

    • MS student who last attended school today
    • MA student who last attended school today
    • Staff member who works out of an office in the MS and last attended school 4/30/21

    Through the contact tracing process, we have notified all parents of students who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. 

    For those select students who need to quarantine, they will be contacted directly by the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH), which could take up to 24 hours. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings and wearing face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the school health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab- https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion/ Sore throat

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    April 30, 2021
    3:00 PM

    Dear Families, 


    We learned that one of our SF Middle School students tested positive for COVID-19. The student last attended school on Thursday, April 29, 2021. Through the contact tracing process, we have notified all parents of students who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. 

    For those select students who need to quarantine, they will be contacted directly by the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH), which could take up to 24 hours. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the school health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools



    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    April 29, 2021
    11:00 AM

    Seneca Falls Instructional Model for the Remainder of 2021 School Year

    Good morning, parents:


    As you are aware, we have revisited 6 feet versus 3 feet of physical distancing in the classroom setting based on the NYS Department of Health’s (DOH) most recent guidance, which was released on April 10, 2021. Since the release of that guidance, I have provided - a voice-over presentation, Q & A document, held zoom sessions for all faculty, building staff, and parents, in addition to a parent survey.

    The most recent guidance allows districts to increase the number of students in a classroom, which allows districts the opportunity to bring more students back for in-person learning. Again, I will share that as a district, we have averaged between 68%-73% of our K-12 students learning in-person 5 days per week since September. We are currently at 72% K-12 and still have room for some distance learners to shift to the in-person learning model at most grade levels if they choose. Unfortunately, we currently have a waiting list at four of the six K-5 grade levels for families that want their children to return to in-person instruction. While we are seeing an increase in students shifting to in-person instruction across the district, we still have classroom/cohort space at most grade levels while maintaining 6 feet of physical distancing.

    Six feet physical distancing is required, per NYS Guidance: 

    • when individuals cannot use a mask, including, but not limited to, mask breaks and when eating or drinking, which means that there can be no eating (breakfast, snack, lunch) in classrooms using 3 feet distancing
    • when students are not cohorted at the 6-12 level if the district is in the red or high transmission zone based on the number of new positive COVID cases per 100,000 over a 7 day period. (Seneca County has shifted from orange to red and back to orange over the past 3 weeks per the CDC tracker. We are not fully cohorted at grades 9-12, which means we could not maintain 3 feet of physical distancing in grades 9-12 when designated a red zone)

    To make a shift to 3 feet of physical distancing under our current model, there are a number of factors to consider:

    • changing when, where and how students would eat breakfast, snack, and lunch K-5 and how/when mask breaks will occur
    • busing - some students may need to sit two to a seat
    • distance learners changing teachers if they switch to in-person K-5
    • the social and emotional impact on students, both the distance learners coming into a new setting with new rules and expectations they are not used to as well as the current in-person learners who will now see a shift in their daily routines and classroom setting
    • the additional strain on the building to make this sudden change as spaces may need to be reconfigured and either additional human resources will be needed and/or we will need to make major shifts to current staff assignments/responsibilities
    • CDC designation for grades 9-12 per the CDC tracker for transmission rates (see explanation above)
    • Quarantines- would most likely increase with any in-school positive cases as the county would still use the 6’ rule

    While this year is far from perfect, I believe we have been successful overall as a district and that is due to the students and families, faculty, staff, administrators, community partners, and the Seneca Falls Board of Education doing their part in an ever-changing and challenging year. With space still available at most grade levels/cohorts, the district will stay with the 6 feet of physical distancing to finish out the approximately 8 weeks of school. The only exception to this will be to look at the grade levels where there is a wait list for families requesting to return to in-person instruction. We will look at the requests as of April 10, 2021, when the updated guidance was released. We will look at the overall impact at each of those 4 grade levels (1st, 3rd, 4th, and 5th) and whether we can successfully make a shift based on resources and the effect on all students. For those families with a student on the waitlist, the building principal will contact you.

    The parent survey results (487 responses), overall, indicated that a majority of parents (77%) were accepting of a shift to 3 feet physical distancing.

    • There were 9 parents of in-person learners who indicated they would shift to remote learning if there was a change to 3 feet of physical distancing.
    • For those families who require transportation, a majority (79%) said they support more than one student per seat.
    • Of the 487 responses, there was a relatively equal number of responses for each of the grade levels ranging between 7-10% of the overall number of responses.

    This information is helpful as we look to planning for any summer programming and next Fall. If 3 feet of physical distancing is where we need to start the year in the Fall, we will build our schedule, protocols, and expectations around all requirements set by the State.

    Again, I can’t thank every student, employee, parent, and Board member for your continued support and collaboration to make the past 30 plus weeks successful while navigating a pandemic. Let’s finish the year strong.

    With great appreciation,
    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools



    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    April 27, 2021
    4:00 PM

    Dear Families,

    We learned that one of our Frank Knight students tested positive for COVID-19. The student last attended school on Friday, April 23, 2021. Through the contact tracing process, we have notified all parents of students who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.

    For those select students who need to quarantine, they will be contacted directly by the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH), which could take up to 24 hours. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the school health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab- https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion/runny nose

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


     
    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    April 13, 2021
    5:00 PM

    Dear Families and Staff,

    Good afternoon. I am sending this message because the district was notified that one of our Elizabeth Cady Stanton students tested positive for COVID-19. Considering that the last date of attendance at school was Friday, April 9th and when the student became symptomatic, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH) has determined that there is no health and safety concern to other students or staff members due to this specific case. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the school health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

     Fever of 100.0 or   greater or chills

     Cough

     Shortness of   breath or   difficulty   breathing

     Fatigue

     Muscle/Body aches

     Headache

     New loss of taste  or smell

     Sore throat 

     Congestion, runny   nose

     Nausea/Vomiting

     Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.


    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    April 12, 2021
    7:00 PM

    Good evening, faculty/staff and families:

    By now, most of you have seen reports in the media that the New York State (NYS) Department of Health (DOH) has issued updated interim guidance on social distancing in schools (guidance document attached). NYS DOH has incorporated most of the directions/guidelines established by the CDC a few weeks ago.

    The greatest change to the NYS DOH guidance is allowing for the reduction in social distancing from 6 feet to 3 feet in classroom settings and reducing social distancing from 12 feet to 6 feet in band, chorus, and physical education classes. Since this guidance was just released to the media on Friday afternoon (4/9) and sent to school districts Saturday morning (4/10), there are still many questions to be answered before moving forward with any changes. The updated guidance refers to the positivity rate of the community, the need to possibly test staff/students, and the ability to cohort students in order to make a shift to 3 feet in classroom settings. These are items we need to get further clarification on so we can determine what changes we can actually make.

    One of the items that was very clear throughout the guidance is the requirement to wear face masks at all times, except for meals.

    Per the most recent guidance, before making any possible changes, districts are required to provide opportunities for feedback from parents and teachers/staff. Districts must also get approval from the local departments of health and the Board of Education.

    In the coming days, I will provide a voiceover presentation to all families and staff followed by a parent survey and meetings with faculty/staff. The feedback we receive will help shape any potential changes for the remainder of this school year.

    As always, thank you for your patience and collaboration over the past 13 months, which have been extremely challenging. While there have been some challenges and adjustments along the way, I am proud of the instructional model we have offered to all of our students and the attention of everyone when it comes to the health and safety of students, faculty, and staff throughout the pandemic. The challenges are not over, but with each day we see improvements.

    Further communication to follow as we get more answers and continue to plan accordingly.

    With great appreciation,

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central School District

    Click here for the NYS Department of Health Document - INTERIM GUIDANCE FOR IN-PERSON INSTRUCTION AT PRE-K TO GRADE 12 (4-9-21)



    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    March 24, 2021
    4:45 PM

    Dear Families,

    We learned that one of our Mynderse Academy students tested positive for COVID-19. The student last attended school on Wednesday, March 17, 2021. Considering the last date of attendance at school and when the student became symptomatic, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH) has determined that there is no health and safety concern to the school and there are no student/staff quarantines as a result of this case. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the school health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     


    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.
     
    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools



    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    March 21, 2021
    9:30 AM

    COVID Updates

    Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) - Change in Social Distancing for Schools

    On Friday, the CDC released updated guidance relative to Social Distancing in schools. This guidance allows a shift in distance between students from 6 feet to 3 feet. This most recent change by the CDC is partly based on the results from a Massachusetts-based study.

    Even though the CDC has allowed for such a change in social distancing within schools, the NYS Department of Health (DOH) has not released any updated guidance. The updated guidance from NYS is necessary to allow our local Department of Health to issue additional guidance and approval for any changes. There are several school districts across the region currently making changes, but many of those changes could have occurred without this most recent guidance from the CDC. You will also see many reports from the media about school districts planning changes based on this most recent guidance. Many of these changes are not concrete without further guidance from NYS DOH, followed by the local DOH.

    Based on what we know at this point, we are reflecting on our current plan and practices. We will continue to digest information as it is released and what it means for Seneca Falls Central School District specifically.

    At this point, there are more questions than answers regarding this announcement by the CDC. Once we have specific updates from the NYS DOH and Seneca County DOH, we will share that information and what it means for SFCSD.

    Seneca County Positivity Rates

    I would also like to bring awareness to the most recent reports for positive COVID cases in the region. As 
    you can see by the chart below, our county has by far the highest rate in our region and has for several weeks. This data was reported as of Friday (3/19).

    covid positivity rate chart

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others. The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.

    Travel Advisory

    Governor Cuomo and the New York State Department of Health (NYSDOH) announced that as of April 1st, people are permitted to travel within the United States and not have to quarantine upon return to New York State.  

    This applies to people even if they have not had COVID or the vaccine.  People are still recommended to exercise caution if they do travel and further, if they do travel, it is also recommended to quarantine upon return to New York but it is no longer required. The Governor’s office also stated that all travelers must continue to fill out the Traveler Health Form.  Quarantines are required for all international travel. 

    While I share this information with all of you, the NYS Department of Health website does not yet reflect these changes- https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/covid-19-travel-advisory. Hopefully, the website will be updated in the coming week, but please keep checking for the most updated requirements if you plan to travel during the spring break.

    May you enjoy the sunny day ahead as the warmer weather is greatly appreciated.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent of Schools
    Seneca Falls Central Schools



    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    March 18, 2021
    5:00 PM

    Dear Families,

    This is a follow-up to the message I sent late on Wednesday night regarding the COVID case at Mynderse Academy. The district worked in collaboration with the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH) through the contact tracing process.  We have notified all parents of students who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.

    For those select students who need to quarantine, they will be notified directly by the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH), which could take up to 24 hours. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    In-person learners, in grades 9-12, will return to the building tomorrow, Friday, March 19th, unless under quarantine by the SCDPH.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the school health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


     
    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    March 17, 2021
    9:15 PM

    Dear Families, 

    I just learned that a second Mynderse Academy student tested positive for COVID-19. The student last attended school today (3/17). Due to the timing of this notification and the complexity of the case, students in grades 9-12 will not report to school tomorrow, Thursday, March 18th, and will learn remotely. 

    We will work with the Seneca County Department of Health tomorrow (3/18) to complete the contact tracing process and will notify parents of students who will be required to quarantine. 

    Students will be expected to follow their normal D-day schedule.  Teachers will post Zoom links in Google Classrooms along with all necessary materials and work.  Please remember to have your cameras on and that participation in classroom discussion and activities is expected.  

    As the contact tracing process occurs, we ask that you avoid getting together and await further information from the school. 

    Faculty and staff, please report to the building.

    As always if you have any questions or concerns please contact your teachers, counselors, Mrs. Mullen, or Mrs. Lewis. Thank you for your patience and flexibility as we work through this situation.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.

    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools



    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    March 17, 2021
    7:45 PM

    Dear Families,


    We learned late this afternoon that one of our Mynderse Academy student-athletes tested positive for COVID-19. The student last attended school on Monday, March 15, 2021. Through the contact tracing process, we have notified all parents of students who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.

    For those select students who need to quarantine, they will be notified directly by the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH), which could take up to 24 hours. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the school health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

     Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools



    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    March 14, 2021
    4:30 PM

    Dear Families,


    Good afternoon. This message is a follow-up to the message I sent yesterday (Saturday 3/13) regarding the Mynderse Academy student who recently tested positive for COVID-19 and last attended school on Friday, March 12, 2021. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. After working closely with the Seneca County Department of Health (SCDPH), we have been notifying all parents of students who must quarantine. Families received a call from SCDPH or a school official today. For those families who received a call from a school official, you will also be contacted by SCDPH within the next 24 hours.

    If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    Our county currently has the highest positivity rate in the region. If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the school health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support and understanding as these are challenging times for all of us.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    March 13, 2021
    8:00 PM

    Dear Families,

    We learned today that one of our Mynderse Academy student-athletes tested positive for COVID-19. The student last attended school on Friday, March 12, 2021. Due to the timing and complexity of the case, we will continue the contact tracing process, in partnership with the Seneca County Department of Health (SDPH), tomorrow morning. Based on the situation currently, all practices and open gyms are cancelled for Sunday, March 14, 2021. Once the contact tracing process is complete tomorrow, we will notify all parents of students who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.

    After all families of students who must quarantine are contacted on Sunday, I will send a follow-up message to make all families aware.

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools



    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    March 5, 2021
    9:30 AM

    Dear Families,


    We learned that one of our Seneca Falls Middle School students tested positive for COVID-19. The student last attended school on Thursday, March 4, 2021. Through the contact tracing process, the Seneca County Department of Health (SCDPH) has determined, at this time, that there will be no additional students or staff who must quarantine.

    As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    Our county currently has the highest positivity rate in the region. If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the school health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/159

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools



    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    March 3, 2021
    12:00 PM

    Dear Families, 

    We learned that one of our Frank Knight students tested positive for COVID. The student last attended school on Monday, March 1, 2021. Through the contact tracing process, we notified all parents of students who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. 

    For those select students and staff who need to quarantine, they will be contacted by the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH), which could take up to 24 hours. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    Our county currently has the highest positivity rate in the region. If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the school health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    March 2, 2021
    12:30 PM

    Dear Families,


    We learned that two of our Mynderse Academy students tested positive for COVID-19. One of the students has not been in school since Friday, February 12, 2021. The second student last attended school on Monday, March 1, 2021. Through the contact tracing process, we have been notifying all parents of students who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.

    For those select students and staff who need to quarantine, they will also be notified directly by the SCDPH, which could take up to 48 hours. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    Our county currently has the highest positivity rate in the region. If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the school health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     


    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools



    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    February 26, 2021
    6:00 PM

    Dear Families,

    We learned that one of our Mynderse Academy students tested positive for COVID-19. The student last attended school on Wednesday, February 24, 2021. Through the contact tracing process, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH) determined that there were no additional staff or students who need to quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.
     
    As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the school health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab- https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     


    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.


    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools



    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    February 25, 2021
    5:00 PM

    Dear Families, 


    We learned that one of our Frank Knight staff members tested positive for COVID-19. Through the contact tracing process, Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH) determined that there were no additional staff or students who need to quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. 

    As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the school health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools



    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    February 25, 2021
    11:45 AM

    Dear Families,


    We learned that one of our Mynderse Academy students tested positive for COVID-19. The student last attended school on Tuesday, February 23, 2021. Through the contact tracing process, we have notified all parents of students who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.

    For those select students and staff who need to quarantine, they will be notified directly by the SCDPH, which could take up to 24 hours. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the school health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     


    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools 


     
    SUPERINTENDENT TRAVEL UPDATE  
    February 24, 2021
    5:00 PM

    Good Afternoon Families and Colleagues,


    I know we just returned from February break, but it’s my understanding that people are inquiring about the status of the current travel advisory for NYS residents as they start to consider plans for the upcoming spring break. If you go to this link on our website, it will take you to a document we received from the Seneca County DOH prior to the Holiday break - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/Page/7497

    This document also includes a link to the State’s webpage that outlines the travel advisory. I suggest continuing to check the State’s webpage for any updates as we do not create the travel guidelines.


    Thank you and I hope you are well.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    February 22, 2021
    4:30 PM

    Dear Families,


    We were informed of three positive COVID cases: a Mynderse Academy student, an Elizabeth Cady Stanton student, and an Elizabeth Cady Stanton staff member. Considering the last date of attendance at school and when these individuals became symptomatic, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH) has determined that there is no health and safety concern to the schools. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.

    For those select students who need to quarantine due to contact outside of school, they have been or will be notified directly by the SCDPH.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the school health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab- https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19:

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Be safe!
     
    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent 
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


     
    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    February 16, 2021
    4:00 PM

    Dear Families,


    We learned that one of our Elizabeth Cady Stanton students and a Seneca Falls Middle School student tested positive for COVID-19. The students last attended school on Friday, February 12. Through the contact tracing process, we have notified all parents of students who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.

    For those select students and staff who need to quarantine, they will be notified directly by the SCDPH, which could take up to 24 hours. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the school health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab- https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19:

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools



    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    February 11, 2021
    9:30 AM

    Dear Families,


    We learned that one of our Elizabeth Cady Stanton students tested positive for COVID-19. The student last attended school on Monday, February 8, 2021. Through the contact tracing process, we have notified all parents of students who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.

    For those select students who need to quarantine, they will be notified directly by the SCDPH, which could take up to 48 hours. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the Elizabeth Cady Stanton health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab- https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19:

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     


    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.


    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


     
    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    February 8, 2021
    5:00 PM

    Dear Families, 

    We learned that one of our Elizabeth Cady Stanton students tested positive for COVID-19. The student last attended school on Friday, February 5, 2021. Through the contact tracing process, the Seneca County Department of Health has determined that no other quarantines are required at this time. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. 

    For students who need to quarantine, they will be notified directly by the SCDPH. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the Elizabeth Cady Stanton health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19:

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     


    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.
     
    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools 



    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    February 4, 2021
    5:00 PM

    Dear Families,

    We learned that one of our Mynderse Academy students tested positive for COVID-19. The student last attended school on Friday, January 29. Through the contact tracing process, we have notified all parents of students who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. 

    For those select students and staff who need to quarantine, they will be notified directly by the SCDPH, which could take up to 48 hours. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.


    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the Middle School health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     


    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools



    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    January 31, 2021
    12:00 PM

    Dear Families,


    We learned that one of our Seneca Falls Middle School students tested positive for COVID-19. The student last attended school on Friday, January 29. Once we learned of this case we contacted the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH). Through the contact tracing process, we are identifying and notifying all parents of students and staff who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.

    For those select students and staff who need to quarantine, they will be notified directly by the SCDPH, which could take up to 48 hours. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the Middle School health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     


    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


     
    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    January 28, 2021
    6:00 PM

    Dear Families,
     
    We learned this afternoon, from the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH), that one of our Mynderse Academy students tested positive today for COVID-19. The student last attended school on Friday, January 22. Through the contact tracing process, we identified and notified all parents of students who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.

    For those select students who need to quarantine, they will be notified directly by the SCDPH, which could take up to 48 hours. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the Mynderse Academy health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab- https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     


    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


     
    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    January 15, 2021
    3:45 PM

    Dear Families and Employees,


    We were informed by the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH), over the course of this week, that three students tested positive for COVID-19. There was one student who attends Frank Knight Elementary and two students who attend Mynderse Academy. Two of these students were included in the data I provided in my message on Thursday (1/14). Considering that the last date of attendance at school was prior to recess and when the students became symptomatic, the SCDPH has determined that there is no health and safety concern to other students or staff members due to these specific cases. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.

    It is more important than ever that we all complete the daily health screening and that employees and students stay home when experiencing symptoms and see their primary care physician. If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    The health and safety of our students and employees is our top priority.

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    January 14, 2021
    10:30 AM

    Dear Families,


    Last Thursday, after a lengthy discussion at the Board meeting, it was decided to remain in a distance learning model 6-12 until January 19th. We discussed monitoring the positive COVID cases in the district and determine if we would stay with the 19th or extend the date once again. After looking at the decreasing rates in both the district data and the county, it was decided to bring in-person learners in grades 6-12 back into the buildings. I did not make this decision solely on my own as I communicated with both the administrators and Board of Education on this decision.

    While the numbers in the county are not what we would like, they are starting to drop and that’s with a significant increase in the amount of testing that has taken place over the past three weeks. Again, we are not where we want to be, but we are heading in the right direction. Currently, as of January 19th (next Tuesday), we will have 2 students (k-12) and no staff (k-12) in isolation due to being positive for COVID-19. We will have 6 students as of the 19th (k-12) in quarantine due to being close contacts (4 will be released on the 20th). I know this can change within hours, but that is a significant decrease compared to the initial cases coming off of winter recess.

    It is more important than ever that we all complete the daily health screening and that employees and students stay home when experiencing symptoms and see their primary care physician. If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.

    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools



    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    January 13, 2021
    4:15 PM

    Dear Families,


    We learned this afternoon from the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH) that a staff member at Elizabeth Cady Stanton Elementary tested positive for COVID-19. The staff member’s last date of attendance in the building was Wednesday, January 6, 2021. We have identified and notified all staff members and parents of students who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.

    For those select students and staff who need to quarantine, they will be notified directly by the SCDPH, which could take up to 48 hours. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    Please remember that just because someone is quarantined does not mean they are positive for COVID-19. The quarantines are for precautionary purposes and meant to control the spread of COVID-19.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the Elizabeth Cady Stanton health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


     
    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    January 12, 2021
    6:15 PM

    Dear Families, 


    We learned this afternoon from the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH) that a staff member at Frank Knight Elementary tested positive today for COVID-19. The staff member last attended school on Friday, January 8, 2021. We have identified and notified all staff members and parents of students who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. 

    For those select students and staff who need to quarantine, they will be notified directly by the SCDPH, which could take up to 48 hours. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    Please remember that just because someone is quarantined does not mean they are positive for COVID-19. The quarantines are for precautionary purposes and meant to control the spread of COVID-19.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the Frank Knight health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


     
    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    January 11, 2021
    8:00 AM

    Dear Families and Employees,

    We were informed over the weekend by the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH) that two staff members tested positive for COVID-19. One staff member works at Mynderse Academy and one works at Frank Knight Elementary. Both employees had already been in quarantine as close contacts of a positive case. Considering the last date of attendance at school and when these individuals became symptomatic, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH) has determined that there is no health and safety concern to other students or staff members due to these specific cases. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.

    If we have positive cases that impact other staff and/or students, we will continue to report these situations as soon as possible as we have done in the past.

    It is more important than ever that we all complete the daily health screening and that employees and students stay home when experiencing symptoms and see their primary care physician. If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Our ability to stay open for in-person instruction depends on everyone working together. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions so that we reduce the chance of infection to ourselves and others.

    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    The health and safety of our students and employees is our top priority.

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


     
    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    January 8, 2021
    9:30 AM

    Good morning Faculty, Staff, and Families.

    As I have shared in previous messages, this pandemic requires us to be fluid in our response to its many challenges. We continue to see the number of positive cases increase in our region and this increase in positive cases has continued to have an impact on the district. 


    There was a discussion among the Board of Education at last night’s Board meeting about COVID-19 cases in the district and whether or not to extend the current distance learning model for students in grades 6 - 12. Due to quarantines and absences of faculty and staff on a daily basis, it has become harder than ever to cover instructional classes when faculty/staff are absent. This is a problem K-12. With the current health and safety protocols/restrictions, we cannot shift students around as we have done in the past when we didn’t have enough substitute coverage… for example, spreading students from one classroom among multiple classrooms. An in-person instructional model at the 6 - 12 level, with all its moving parts, can lead to multiple students and/or staff being quarantined with just one positive case following the contact tracing process. As we have seen in the past, one case can force an entire grade level or building to go remote at the 6 - 12 level. Even for districts in a hybrid model, they experience this issue. 

    With the continued issue of covering absences, the numbers staying elevated in the County and District, and the impact one positive case can have at the 6-12 level, it was decided at last night’s Board meeting that Seneca Falls Middle School and Mynderse Academy will remain in a distance learning model through January 18th for all students in grades 6th - 12th. Students learning in-person in grades 6th - 12th will return to in-person instruction on Tuesday, January 19th (Monday the 18th is an observed Holiday - Martin Luther King Jr. Day). The hope is that the number of positive cases in the community will start declining, which will likely lead to less disruption in the educational setting and not cause us to go in and out of an in-person learning model for days/weeks at a time due to quarantines. 

    We realize that a positive case at the K-5 level is also disruptive, but with less movement among staff and students and the ability to create pure cohorts, the chance of an entire grade level or building having to go remote is significantly less compared to 6-12. 

    Again, the Seneca Falls school district will continue with a full distance learning model for all students in 6th -12th grades at the Seneca Falls Middle School and Mynderse Academy from January 11th through January 18th. For the dates of January 11th-18th, students in grades 6th-12th will NOT report to the school building. Students learning in-person in grades K-5 will report to school as normal.

    Mynderse Academy students who attend BOCES (New Visions & FLTCC) will continue to do so and will arrive on campus in order to be transported by bus to and from BOCES. All students in grades 6th-12th should:
    • Follow their regular daily schedule remotely
    • Log into Google Classroom to access Zoom links for classes
    • Check their emails for communication from their teachers 
    • Not log in for study halls or lunch

    We all wish this pandemic was over and we were bringing all students back Monday as we know being in the school building is the best chance for growth, engagement and allows students to experience all of the opportunities normally offered to students, but until we beat this pandemic, we need to continue to work together and make adjustments as needed. 

    I want to thank every employee in this district, the Board of Education, and all of our families for continuing to support each other and most importantly our students. It is truly an amazing community doing amazing things for our children!

    If you have questions, please contact your child’s teacher, counselor, or the main office. 

    With tremendous gratitude, 

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent of Schools
    Seneca Falls Central Schools

    A Few Reminders for All of us, Especially During this Time of Increased Positive Cases:

    • Health and Safety
      • When ill, don’t come to school or be around others outside of your household
        • Make sure you are completing the daily healthy screening (Parent Square) and following protocols when experiencing symptoms  even if your child is not reporting to a school building https://www.senecafallscsd.org/Page/7457 
      • Social distance
      • Wear a mask
      • Wash hands/sanitize regularly 
      • Avoid social gatherings

    Access to Free Meals:

    With multiple grade levels shifting to distance learning from January 11th - January 15th, meals will be available for pickup for students learning remotely.   Food Service will be providing free meals to all students and younger siblings who can pick them up from 9:30 am to 12:30 pm (Monday – Friday).  Meals can be picked up behind Mynderse Academy, by the track (signs will be posted by the Academy entrance on Troy Street - see map below for directions). Please follow the signs and staff directions. When asked by an employee, please tell them how many meals you will need, we do not need to know names. Please stay in your car as meals will be brought to you.  Once you receive your meals please exit safely as incoming traffic will also be using the roadway. If you are in need of several meals you may want to bring a bag(s) or box to transport them in.

    lunch pick up


     
    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    January 6, 2021
    2:45 PM

    Dear Families and Employees,


    We were recently informed that a Mynderse Academy student tested positive for COVID-19. This student was in the building last on January 5, 2021. Upon learning of this positive case, we immediately contacted the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH). Through the contact tracing process, we identified and notified all staff members and parents of students who must quarantine based on the contact here at school.  As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.

    It is more important than ever that we all complete the daily health screening and that employees and students stay home when experiencing symptoms and see their primary care physician. If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     


    The health and safety of our students and employees is our top priority.

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


     
    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    January 5, 2021
    4:00 PM

    Dear Families and Employees, 

    We were recently informed that two Mynderse Academy students tested positive for COVID-19. Considering that the last date of attendance at school was prior to recess and when the students became symptomatic, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH) has determined that there is no health and safety concern to other students or staff members due to these specific cases. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. 

    It is more important than ever that we all complete the daily health screening and that employees and students stay home when experiencing symptoms and see their primary care physician. If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    The health and safety of our students and employees is our top priority.

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central School



    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE  
    January 4, 2021
    4:30 PM

    Dear Families and Employees, 


    We were recently informed of three students who tested positive for COVID-19. There was one student at each of the following buildings- Frank Knight, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, and Seneca Falls Middle School. Considering that the last date of attendance at school was prior to recess and when the students became symptomatic, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH) has determined that there is no health and safety concern to other students or staff members due to these specific cases. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. 

    It is more important than ever that we all complete the daily health screening and that employees and students stay home when experiencing symptoms and see their primary care physician. If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    The health and safety of our students and employees is our top priority.

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools



    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE 
    January 3, 2021
    5:45 PM

    Seneca Falls Central School District: Covid-19 Return to Play Protocol

    Dear Staff and Families:

    The Covid-19 Pandemic has created a unique set of circumstances pertaining to student health and return to play.  Covid-19 has been shown to affect the respiratory and cardiac systems.  The health of these systems is vital to sport and exercise and should be fully assessed by a qualified medical professional following a Covid-19 diagnosis.  The following flowchart has been created using guidance from the University of Rochester Golisano Children’s Hospital Covid Return to Play Workgroup, the AAP Updated Guidance on Returning to Sports Activities, and the Return to Sports and Exercise during the COVID-19 Pandemic: Guidance for High School and Collegiate Athletic Programs document.  

    The Seneca Falls School District, under the guidance of our District Medical Director, is requiring return to play clearance for all students (K-12). The protocols outlined in the Return to Play Related to COVID-19 Infection in Pediatric Patients (K-12) flowchart describes the best practice procedures for returning to sport and/or exercise following a period of COVID-19 illness or quarantine related to contact with a Covid-19 positive individual for students of the Seneca Falls Central School District.  All students who test positive for COVID-19 will be required to see their primary care physician in order to get clearance to return to playing PE, Recess, and/or Sports. Once the student is cleared to return to play (PE/Recess/Sports), they will go through a gradual return to play schedule that will take a week or more to complete.


    This flowchart is designed specifically for the return to play following a period of quarantine due to the COVID-19 pandemic.  This flowchart and procedures will be in place until the administration of the Seneca Falls Central School District deems fit.  This flowchart will be a living, working document that is continually reviewed and updated as the district and/or our community needs change and/or updated guidance is provided.

    This information can be located on the district website under the COVID-19 Tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/Page/7506. It is my understanding that all primary physicians in the region will have a Return to Play form to complete that parents can provide to the school nurse.

    There will be a webinar lead by our School Medical Director (Dr. Grace Freier) and Director of Seneca County Department of Health (Vickie Swinehart) on January 7th at 7 PM. Waterloo CSD is hosting the webinar which can be accessed at the Zoom link below. This will be helpful to all parents to better understand the protocols associated with this flowchart.

    Topic: Return to Play - Informational Meeting
    Time: Jan 7, 2021, 07:00 PM Eastern Time (US and Canada)

    Join Zoom Meeting
    https://us02web.zoom.us/j/83029077504
    Meeting ID: 830 2907 7504
    One tap mobile
    +16465588656,,83029077504# US (New York)

    Please contact the building nurse if you have any questions.

    Thank you,

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent of Schools
    Seneca Falls Central Schools

    Click here to view the Return to Play Related to COVID-19 Infection in Pediatric Patients (K-12) Flowchart.


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE
    January 3, 2021
    3:35 PM

    Dear Families and Employees, 

    We were recently informed of a Frank Knight staff member who tested positive for COVID-19. Considering the last date of attendance at school and when these individuals became symptomatic, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH) has determined that there is no health and safety concern to other students or staff members due to these specific cases. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. 

    It is more important than ever that we all complete the daily health screening and that employees and students stay home when experiencing symptoms and see their primary care physician. If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     


    The health and safety of our students and employees is our top priority.
     
    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools
     
    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE
    January 2, 2021
    2:45 PM

    Good afternoon Faculty, Staff, and Families:


    As I have shared in previous messages, this pandemic requires us to be fluid in our response to its many challenges. We saw the number of positive cases increase in our region over the past several weeks following the Thanksgiving Holiday. The increase in positive cases has continued to rise during the most recent Holidays and the impact on the district remains an issue.

    Due to the quarantine and absences of several faculty and staff district-wide (COVID and non-COVID related), the Seneca Falls School District will shift to a full distance learning model for all students in grades 6th -12th at the Seneca Falls Middle School and Mynderse Academy from January 4th until January 8th. For all Middle school and Mynderse Academy students learning in-person, they will shift to distance learning starting Monday, January 4th until Friday, January 8th. For the dates of January 4th-8th, students in grades 6th-12th will NOT report to the school building. Students learning in-person in grades K-5 will report to school as normal.

    By making this shift to distance learning at the secondary level, it will allow us to utilize staff from the Middle School and Mynderse Academy to support the two elementary buildings where additional support is going to be needed due to absences related to mandatory quarantines. This shift also alleviates some of the issues with faculty quarantines at the secondary level.

    We will re-evaluate our situation mid-week next week and report back to families by the week’s end. Our goal is to get all 6th-12th grade in-person learners back into the buildings on January 11, 2021. 

    Mynderse Academy students who attend BOCES (New Visions & FLTCC) will continue to do so and will arrive on campus in order to be transported by bus to and from BOCES. 

    All students in grades 6th-12th should:
    • Follow their regular daily schedule remotely
    • Log into Google Classroom to access Zoom links for classes
    • Check their emails for communication from their teachers 
    • Not log in for study halls or lunch

    I apologize for this short notice and inconvenience, but the pandemic is putting a strain on our staff and other available resources. Let’s continue to work together to keep everyone healthy and safe. 

    If you have questions, please contact your child’s teacher, counselor, or the main office.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent of Schools
    Seneca Falls Central Schools

    A Few Reminders for All of us:

    • Health and Safety
      • When ill, don’t come to school or be around others outside of your household.
        • Make sure you are completing the daily healthy screening (Parent Square) and following protocols when experiencing symptoms  even if your child is not reporting to a school building https://www.senecafallscsd.org/Page/7457 
      • Social distance
      • Wear a mask
      • Wash hands/sanitize regularly 
      • Avoid social gatherings

    Access to Free Meals:

    With multiple grade levels shifting to distance learning from January 4th - Jan. 8th, meals will be available for pickup for students learning remotely.   Food Service will be providing free meals to all students and younger siblings who can pick them up from 9:30 am to 12:30 pm (Monday – Friday).  Meals can be picked up behind Mynderse Academy, by the track (signs will be posted by the Academy entrance on Troy Street- see attached map for directions). Please follow the signs and staff directions. When asked by an employee, please tell them how many meals you will need, we do not need to know names. Please stay in your car as meals will be brought to you.  Once you receive your meals please exit safely as incoming traffic will also be using the roadway. If you are in need of several meals you may want to bring a bag(s) or box to transport them in.  

    lunch pick-up  map



    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE
    January 1, 2021
    10:00 AM
     
    Dear Families and Employees, 

    We were recently informed of three more positive COVID cases - a Mynderse Academy student, an Elizabeth Cady Stanton student, and a faculty member at Frank Knight. Considering the last date of attendance at school and when these individuals became symptomatic, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH) has determined that there is no health and safety concern to other students or staff members due to these specific cases. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. 

    Below is a portion of the message I shared on Thursday, December 31st:

    This growing number of quarantines, either from testing positive or being a close contact of a positive, is creating strain on the district. We are all aware of the increase in the positivity rate in our region and community. This increase is impacting all families in the community and specifically the students and employees of the district. While positivity rates have remained low in schools due to all the health and safety protocols in place, the rates in the community are impacting the district.

    At this time, all staff and students (learning in-person), who are not under a mandatory quarantine by the Department of Health, as of January 4, 2021, will return to school on the 4th. All students who have been learning remotely will join classes at their regular scheduled time starting on the 4th as well. With that said, I am asking parents of in-person learners to revisit your child care plans for your child(ren) in the event the district needs to shift to a distance learning model. This shift, as stated previously, could be for a classroom, grade level, building, or the entire district. A shift to distance learning could be for a few days or for a few weeks. Please visit the continuity plan in the event we need to make a shift - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/Page/7456

    If there is a decision to make a shift for any of our in-person learners to distance learning, I will communicate as soon as that decision is made. Along with that communication, there would be additional information from myself and/or principals providing details about instruction, devices, accessing free breakfast/lunch, BOCES, etc. 

    As we continue to evaluate the positivity rate and quarantines impacting the district, we will do our best to maintain the learning model we have implemented for all learners for the past 15 weeks. Knowing there is a possibility that we will need to make a shift in the coming days or weeks ahead due to positivity rates and quarantines, we will make it a priority to avoid this shift with our youngest learners, if possible. Again, we will do our best, but as we have seen with this pandemic, everything is fluid and changes rapidly and we need to respond accordingly. It’s a delicate balance in trying to meet as many academic, social, and emotional needs as possible with health and safety as our priority.

    It is more important than ever that we all complete the daily health screening and that employees and students stay home when experiencing symptoms and see their primary care physician. If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    I regret that this is the message I am sending on New Year’s Eve, but I wanted to bring this information to the forefront as I continue to receive updates from the department of health daily regarding positive cases and those being quarantined due to close contact with a positive case. We need to be prepared for change as we have experienced for most of 2020.

    I wish all of you a happy, healthier, and safe 2021. While we have challenges ahead of us with regards to the pandemic, I see hope and light at the end of the tunnel. It is going to take great strength, flexibility, and collaboration to stay positive and healthy (mind and body), but together we will get to a better place soon.

    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     


    The health and safety of our students and employees is our top priority.

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE
    December 31, 2020
    12:30 PM

    Dear Families and Employees,

    We were recently informed of three staff members who have tested positive. One of our Elizabeth Cady Stanton staff members tested positive for COVID-19. Considering the last date of attendance at school and when the staff member became symptomatic, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH) has determined that there is no health and safety concern to students or other staff members due to this specific case. We have a staff member at the middle school and a district office staff member who have tested positive for COVID-19. The health department has not completed the contact tracing process for either of these cases, but impacted employees will be notified today if they are required to quarantine. None of these cases impacted students. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.

    This growing number of quarantines, either from testing positive or being a close contact of a positive, is creating strain on the district. We are all aware of the increase in the positivity rate in our region and community. This increase is impacting all families in the community and specifically the students and employees of the district. While positivity rates have remained low in schools due to all the health and safety protocols in place, the rates in the community are impacting the district.

    At this time, all staff and students (learning in-person), who are not under a mandatory quarantine by the department of health, as of January 4, 2021, will return to school on the 4th. All students who have been learning remotely will join classes at their regular scheduled time starting on the 4th as well. With that said, I am asking parents of in-person learners to revisit your child care plans for your child(ren) in the event the district needs to shift to a distance learning model. This shift, as stated previously, could be for a classroom, grade level, building, or the entire district. A shift to distance learning could be for a few days or for a few weeks. Please visit the continuity plan in the event we need to make a shift- https://www.senecafallscsd.org/Page/7456

    If there is a decision to make a shift for any of our in-person learners to distance learning, I will communicate as soon as that decision is made. Along with that communication, there would be additional information from myself and/or principals providing details about instruction, devices, accessing free breakfast/lunch, BOCES, etc.

    As we continue to evaluate the positivity rate and quarantines impacting the district, we will do our best to maintain the learning model we have implemented for all learners for the past 15 weeks. Knowing there is a possibility that we will need to make a shift in the coming days or weeks ahead due to positivity rates and quarantines, we will make it a priority to avoid this shift with our youngest learners, if possible. Again, we will do our best, but as we have seen with this pandemic, everything is fluid and changes rapidly and we need to respond accordingly. It’s a delicate balance in trying to meet as many academic, social, and emotional needs as possible with health and safety as our priority.

    It is more important than ever that we all complete the daily health screening and that employees and students stay home when experiencing symptoms and see their primary care physician. If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.
     
    I regret that this is the message I am sending on New Year’s Eve, but I wanted to bring this information to the forefront as I continue to receive updates from the Department of health daily regarding positive cases and those being quarantined due to close contact with a positive case. We need to be prepared for change as we have experienced for most of 2020.

    I wish all of you a happy, healthier and safe 2021. While we have challenges ahead of us with regards to the pandemic, I see hope and light at the end of the tunnel. It is going to take great strength, flexibility, and collaboration to stay positive and healthy (mind and body), but together we will get to a better place soon.

    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills Cough Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing Fatigue
    Muscle/Body aches Headache New loss of taste or smell Sore throat
    Congestion Nausea/Vomiting Diarrhea  

    The health and safety of our students and employees is our top priority.

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools
     
    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE
    December 29, 2020
    7:00 PM

    Dear Families, 

    We learned today that one of our Elizabeth Cady Stanton staff members and three Mynderse Academy students tested positive for COVID-19. Considering the last date of attendance at school and when the staff member and students became symptomatic, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH) has determined that there is no health and safety concern to other students or staff members due to these specific cases. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. 

    All staff and students (learning in-person), who are not under a mandatory quarantine by the department of health, as of January 4, 2021, will return to school on the 4th. All school buildings, at this time, will be open for in-person learning for those who had been attending in-person prior to recess. For families whose child(ren) were attending in-person, but chose to keep your children home for the few days prior to break, your children may return to in-person instruction on the 4th. For those families whose children have been learning remotely during the weeks leading up to recess, you will continue in this distance learning model. For those families who are interested in switching from distance learning to in-person, please email the principal of the school your child(ren) attend to express interest if you have not done so previously.

    If during this time, while school is not in session, we are notified of quarantines and/or positive cases that will impact our instructional model, I will follow up with additional information.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab- https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.

    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19:

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools



    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE
    December 28, 2020
    4:00 PM

    Dear Families,
     
    We learned today that one of our Frank Knight staff members tested positive for COVID-19. The staff member last attended school on Tuesday, December 22, 2020. Considering the last date of attendance at school and when the staff member became symptomatic, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH) has determined that there is no health and safety concern to students or other staff members due to this specific case. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.
     
    All staff and students (learning in-person), who are not under a mandatory quarantine by the department of health, as of January 4, 2021, will return to school on the 4th. All school buildings will be open for in-person learning for those who had been attending in-person prior to recess. For families whose child(ren) were attending in-person, but chose to keep your children home for the few days prior to break, your children may return to in-person instruction on the 4th. For those families whose children have been learning remotely during the weeks leading up to recess, you will continue in this distance learning model. For those families who are interested in switching from distance learning to in-person, please email the principal of the school your child(ren) attend to express interest if you have not done so previously.
     
    If during this time, while school is not in session, we are notified of quarantines and/or positive cases that will impact our instructional model, I will follow up with additional information.
     
    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.
     
    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab-https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595
     
    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.
     
    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19:

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.
     
    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE
    December 17, 2020
    6:00 PM

    Dear Families, 

    We learned a little while ago that one of our Seneca Falls Middle School staff members tested positive for COVID-19. Upon learning of this positive case, we contacted the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH). Through the contact tracing process, we are currently identifying and notifying all parents of students who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. 

    For those select students and staff members who need to quarantine, they will be notified directly by the SCDPH. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. At this time, classes will resume tomorrow as scheduled.

    Please remember that just because someone is quarantined does not mean they are positive for COVID-19. The quarantines are for precautionary purposes and meant to control the spread of COVID-19.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the middle school health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19:

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE
    Mynderse Academy Positive COVID-19 Case (Grades 9-12 Go Remote Until the Holiday Recess)
    December 13, 2020
    5:30 PM

    Dear Families, 

    We learned this afternoon that one of our Mynderse Academy students tested positive for COVID-19. The student last attended school on Thursday, December 10, 2020. Upon learning of this positive case, from the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH), we immediately started the contact tracing process. We are currently identifying and notifying all staff members and parents of students who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. 

    For those select students and staff who need to quarantine, they will be notified directly by the SCDPH. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19.

    Due to the number of staff members impacted by this case and additional circumstances, all students attending classes in-person in grades 9-12 will be transitioning to distance learning starting tomorrow, Monday, December 14th through Tuesday, December 22nd.

    This means students in grades 9-12 will not report to Mynderse Academy from Monday the 14th through Tuesday the 22nd and will be learning remotely. At this time, Mynderse Academy students learning in-person will not report to the school building until after the holiday recess.


    Mrs. Lewis will be sending a message to all families of students in grades 9-12 within the hour containing details about remoting in for classes, daily schedule, and students who attend BOCES.  (See Mrs. Lewis’ message below.)

    Please remember that just because someone is quarantined does not mean they are positive for COVID-19. The quarantines are for precautionary purposes and meant to control the spread of COVID-19.


    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the Mynderse Academy health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab -  https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19:

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    Message from Mrs. Lewis, Mynderse Academy Principal
    December 13, 2020

    Mynderse Academy will be learning remotely starting Monday, December 14th through Tuesday, December 22nd. All students are expected to follow their normal schedule from the start of the school year.  All classes will be occurring in a remote model.  Students who attend the Finger Lakes Technical and Career Center and are not under quarantine will report to the Mynderse Academy bus loop to get on the bus to go to the Tech Center at the normal departure times. A separate message will be going out to all BOCES students with further details. 


    All students should check their Google Classrooms for the Zoom links to connect to each class. Again, as a reminder, classes will begin at 7:35 as normal and students will follow the 5-period schedule as we have been since the beginning of the year. Students are expected to attend and participate virtually in all classes.  Students do not have to log on for study halls or lunch. Tomorrow, Monday, December 14th is a D-Day. 

    Please contact the Mynderse Academy office with any questions. 

    Thank you.
    Faith Lewis
    Principal
    Mynderse Academy
    Seneca Falls Central School District


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE
    December 12, 2020
    2:00 PM

    Dear Families, 

    We learned this morning, from the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH), that one of our Frank Knight students tested positive for COVID-19. The student last attended school on Wednesday, December 9, 2020. Through the contact tracing process, we identified and notified all staff members and parents of students who must quarantine. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. 

    For those select students and staff who need to quarantine, they will be contacted directly by the SCDPH, which could take up to 48 hours. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    Please remember that just because someone is quarantined does not mean they are positive for COVID-19. The quarantines are for precautionary purposes and meant to control the spread of COVID-19.

    The SCDPH has advised us that classes should continue as scheduled.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.


    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the Frank Knight health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19:

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE
    December 9, 2020
    8:30 AM

    Dear Families, 

    I hope this message finds you well. I want to start by saying thank you for all that you do to support your child(ren) and the district. We are now 14 weeks into the school year and I could not be more proud of our faculty, staff, administrators, students, and parents. Regardless of learning remotely or in-person, it is a lot of work to support students in the learning process. As educators, we appreciate parents talking to their child(ren) daily about school, checking SchoolTool, and other computer programs to see what students are working on or how they are performing. Students are never too old to have these conversations. We also appreciate parents contacting teachers, counselors, and/or administrators when you have a concern about your child(ren)’s academic performance and/or social and emotional needs.  

    I had this message prepared to go to all of you yesterday morning (December 8th), but as you know, I had to share a different message about a positive case in the Middle School. 

    This message is also a reminder to be prepared for a possible short-term closure as we see a rise in positive cases in our region and across the state.  With faculty/staff quarantines and absences due to common illness, we could be faced with a situation where we are forced to implement 1-2 days of remote instruction for a building or district-wide. For example:

    • If we were short bus drivers and could not fulfill all routes, we would be forced into a district-wide distance learning model for the day. 

    • If a building does not have enough faculty/staff and substitutes to cover faculty absences, the building may be closed for the day and we would implement a remote learning model for all students in that building.

    I’m sharing the above information because there have been days recently where covering all roles and responsibilities has been extremely difficult. I want to thank all of our faculty, staff, and administrators for stepping up and going above and beyond to continue providing opportunities for our students. Thank you as well to our substitutes who are vital to our operation as we could not make it all happen without them.

    A few reminders:

    • Health and Safety
      • When ill, don’t come to school or be around others outside of your household
        • Make sure you are completing the daily healthy screening (Parent Square) and following protocols when experiencing symptoms  even if your child is not reporting to a school building:  https://www.senecafallscsd.org/Page/7457
      • Social distance
      • Wear a mask
      • Wash hands/sanitize regularly 
      • Avoid social gatherings
    • In the event of a closure
      • Please reference our continuity plan on our website:          
         https://www.senecafallscsd.org/Page/7456
        • Be prepared for:
          • A 1 day closure
          • Short-term 2-5 day closure
          • Extended Closure (more than 5 days)
        • It is important for families with students attending in-person to have a plan for those students who will need supervision during a building closure

    Let’s continue to work together to keep everyone healthy and safe. 

    Again, thank you for all that you do and for being partners in the growth of our children.

    With Gratitude,

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE
    December 8, 2020
    10:30 AM

    Dear Families, 

    We learned this morning that one of our Seneca Falls Middle School seventh grade students tested positive for COVID-19. The student last attended school on Thursday, December 3, 2020. Upon learning of this positive case, we immediately contacted the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH). Through the contact tracing process, we are currently identifying and notifying all staff members and parents of students who must quarantine. The staff members and students who have been ordered to quarantine are currently leaving the school building under the directive of SCDPH. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. 

    For those select students and staff who need to quarantine, they will be notified directly by the SCDPH. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    Due to the number of staff members impacted by this case and additional circumstances, all 6th and 7th grade students will be transitioning to distance learning starting tomorrow, Wednesday, December 9th through Wednesday, December 16th. This means 6th and 7th grade students will not report to the Middle School from Wednesday the 9th through Wednesday the 16th. These 6th and 7th grade students will remote into classes each day following their normal schedule. Teachers are communicating to students, through email or Google Classroom the directions they will need to remote into their classes.

    Please remember that just because someone is quarantined does not mean they are positive for COVID-19. The quarantines are for precautionary purposes and meant to control the spread of COVID-19.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the middle school health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab -  https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.


    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE 
    December 3, 2020
    7:05 AM

    Dear Families, 

    We learned late yesterday afternoon/early evening that one of our Mynderse Academy students tested positive for COVID-19. The student is a distance learner who comes to Mynderse Academy midday where they are transported by bus to programming at FLTCC. Upon learning of this positive case, we were in immediate contact with the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH). After completing the contact tracing process, the Seneca County Department of Public Health has determined that there is no health concern for others and no need for anyone to be quarantined based on this student’s past dates of attendance and infectious period. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. 

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the Mynderse Academy health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority. 

    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE 
    November 30, 2020
    2:25 PM

    Dear Families, 

    We learned this afternoon that one of our Frank Knight Elementary students tested positive today for COVID-19. The student last attended school on Tuesday, November 24, 2020. Upon learning of this positive case, we immediately contacted the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH). Through the contact tracing process, we are currently identifying and notifying all staff members and parents of students who must quarantine. The staff members and students who have been ordered to quarantine are currently leaving the school building under the directive of SCDPH. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. 

    For those select students and staff who need to quarantine, they will be notified directly by the SCDPH, which could take up to 48 hours. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

    Please remember that just because someone is quarantined does not mean they are positive for COVID-19. The quarantines are for precautionary purposes and meant to control the spread of COVID-19. The SCDPH has advised us that classes and any extracurricular activities should continue as scheduled.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.


    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the Frank Knight or Cady Stanton health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or covid19@co.seneca.ny.us), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab - https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/1595

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.

    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE 
    November 23, 2020
    5:00 PM

    Yellow Zone Designation and Required COVID-19 Testing

    Dear SFCSD Families,

    If at any point, our district is designated a yellow zone designation by Governor Cuomo, we will work with the state and local health departments to provide free diagnostic COVID-19 testing to 20% of our employees and students at Seneca Falls CSD. Please visit our website to better understand what it means to be designated a Yellow Zone:  https://www.senecafallscsd.org/Page/7479

    Effective the week of November 16, 2020, schools in yellow zones are required to test 20% of in-person students, faculty and staff over the two-week period immediately following the announcement of a yellow zone designation that encompasses our school district. (At this time, we are NOT in a yellow zone.) If the results of the testing for our district reveals that the positivity rate among the 20% of those tested is lower than the yellow zone’s current 7-day positivity rate, testing at that school will no longer be required to continue. A positivity rate in a school, that is lower than the entire area of the yellow zone, is a sufficient demonstration that in-person instruction is not a significant driver of local viral spread. The current positivity rate for zones can be found at https://forward.ny.gov/percentage-positive-results-county-dashboard.

    Twenty percent of the students and employees at SFCSD will be randomly selected for testing in the first two-week period immediately following the announcement of a yellow zone designation. If the results of the testing reveal that the positivity rate among the 20% of those tested is lower than the yellow zone’s current 7-day positivity rate, testing at that school will no longer be required to continue. However, if the results of the testing over the first two weeks reveal that the positivity rate among in-person student, staff, and faculty is higher than the Yellow Zone’s current 7-day positivity rate, the school will be required to continue to test 20% of the in-person population on a bi-weekly basis.

    Tests will be performed mainly by our school's nurses with support from a few administrators and staff from Wayne-Finger Lakes BOCES. Anyone administering the test must be trained. WFL BOCES will provide the training through an RN. These tests are free and are non-invasive. A rapid COVID -19 test will be used, which will involve inserting a small swab, similar to a Q-Tip, into the front of the nose. If your child has a specimen collected for testing at school, we will send information home to let you know.  COVID-19 test results will generally be provided within 24 hours.  Please contact your child’s doctor immediately to review the test results should your child test positive for COVID-19. Any students who test positive must be kept at home until meeting Seneca County Health Department criteria to return to school. Schools can accept written test results from healthcare providers.

    • If an employee or parent chooses a healthcare provider instead of the school, they must cover any costs associated with testing to meet the yellow zone mandated testing.
    • Demonstration of the testing process can be viewed at https://www.democratandchronicle.com/videos/news/2020/11/13/michael-mendoza-demonstrates-rapid-testing-kits-used-schools/6282716002/
    • If a student/employee tests positive through the rapid test (BinaxNow) administered at school, they can get a PCR (polymerase chain reaction) test if they are asymptomatic and choose to get the test done. If the PCR test comes back negative then that individual will most likely be released from quarantine by the County DOH.

    Students who are selected for testing must have a completed consent form on file in order to be tested. Please complete the consent form at this Parent Square link:  https://www.parentsquare.com/feeds/5464928. If you have multiple children, you will need to submit a separate form for each child. If you cannot complete the form electronically you may request a paper copy if you do not have the capability to do it on-line. Please contact the main office of the school in which your child(ren) attend. If you complete a paper copy, please have your child in grades K-5 return it to their teacher and for grades 6-12 to the main office. If you do not agree to consent, you can indicate that on the form. (The consent form can also be printed out at https://www.senecafallscsd.org/cms/lib/NY02205491/Centricity/Domain/1595/Yellow Zone Consent Form.pdf. 

    *While testing applies to those reporting to the school buildings, we are requesting that our families of students learning remotely, also complete the consent form. This will address any future changes if the student participates in any extra-curricular activities and/or moves to in-person instruction.

    If a student who is randomly selected for testing does not have a consent form on file, we will contact a parent or guardian to confirm whether the parent grants permission to test the child. If at some point, the district does not have enough participating in-person students and/or employees to test 20%, the district will be forced to go to full remote instruction until no longer in a yellow zone. 

    Thank you for your continued flexibility and cooperation as we continue to strive to provide a safe learning environment for our entire school community.

    I will be providing a Zoom Webinar on Tuesday, November 24, 2020, from 6-6:30 PM to review the attached FAQ and answer any remaining questions parents may have prior to completing the consent form. Link: https://senecafallscsd-org.zoom.us/j/96110492598

    Respectfully,

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE
    November 9, 2020
    1:00 PM

    Good morning. I hope all of you have had the chance to enjoy the stretch of beautiful weather we are having. The additional sunshine has done all of us some good.

    I write today to share some reminders. With the increase in positive COVID cases, we need to make sure we are following the necessary protocols:

    • Wear a mask
    • Social distance
    • Wash/disinfect hands regularly
    • Complete the daily health screening and do not come to school when experiencing symptoms
      • For any parents who are in need of a thermometer to complete the daily health screening, please contact Jacqueline Brown at jbrown1@senecafallscsd.org

    With the upcoming Holiday Season, it will be important to be extra mindful of these protocols and be aware of the current travel restrictions (Click here to view:  https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-announces-new-guidelines-allowing-out-state-travelers-test-out-mandatory-14-day)

    With many schools impacted by positive cases, we need to follow these safety protocols (in school and at home) to keep our school buildings open. What we are learning from surrounding schools, when they experience a positive case, is that the contact tracing process may take a couple of days. This means that school buildings or possibly the entire district will shift to full remote learning during the contact tracing process before determining which employees and/or students need to quarantine. We also know that it could be late in the evening or the middle of the school day when we learn of a positive case. With this unpredictability, it is important that parents of students learning in-person have daycare pre-arranged. Having to make these decisions, with short notice, is a challenge for both the district and for families. I encourage you to have a plan in place for daycare in the event we have to shift to remote learning for all students/staff in a building or districtwide.

    In the event we have to shift to full remote learning, we will implement our contingency plan as follows: https://www.senecafallscsd.org/Page/7456

    As always, thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding. Together, we will navigate our way through these challenging times.

    Respectfully,

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE
    October 30, 2020
    1:00 PM

    Dear Colleagues, Parents, and Students:

    I want to start by saying thank you to each of you for working together to make this a safe 8 weeks. Following the protocols we have in place is critical to our health and safety and providing the opportunity for in-person learning. Taking the daily health screening and not coming to school when sick is one of the most important actions we can take. Wearing masks, washing/sanitizing our hands regularly and social distancing are also critical to us remaining “open” as a school.

    We have been, and will continue to be, following the guidelines set forth by the NYS Department of Public Health and the NYS Education Department. With that said, the protocols associated with wearing masks will be adjusted starting Monday, November 2, 2020. I am making this adjustment at this time based on the following:

    • We are not getting outside as much
    • Windows are not open as often
    • We are entering the common flu season
    • We are seeing an increase in positive COVID-19 cases impacting schools
    • We are seeing an increase in positive COVID-19 cases in the State and County
    • The contact tracing process looks at the amount of time someone was not wearing a mask when in the presence of an individual who tests positive, even if 6 feet apart. Our goal is to not only reduce the chances of being infected but also minimize the number of people who would have to quarantine

    The requirement for wearing masks for all students and employees from this point forward will be to wear them at all times, with the following exceptions:

    - While eating snack (teacher-directed for students)
    - While eating breakfast/lunch
    - Mask breaks- directed by the faculty/staff member supervising the class
    - No more than two 5 minute mask breaks per hour (recommendation by the County Health Dept.). Must be 6 feet apart.
    - Being outside, at least 6 feet apart and directed by the faculty/staff member supervising the class

    This change does not impact current protocols for buses and athletics
    .

    This change will not take away any opportunities for our students. If anything, it helps to ensure that they continue to maintain the current opportunities. I want to give credit to all of our students, as they have been great about wearing their masks. Thank you!

    Ultimately, it is my responsibility to make sure we take all necessary actions to keep our employees and students healthy and safe and I believe this is the right thing to do so that we can continue to offer in-person instruction and other opportunities moving forward. 

    As always, thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding.

    Respectfully,

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE
    October 28, 2020
    3:00 PM

    Dear Families,

    I was informed this afternoon that one of our Mynderse Academy faculty members was a direct contact of someone outside of the district (Ontario County) who tested positive for COVID-19. This faculty member left the building as soon as they received this information. As a direct contact, this faculty member has been quarantined for 14 days under the direction of the Ontario County Department of Public Health.

    I immediately communicated with the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH) about the situation. At this time, there is no further action required by the District. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 that your children may experience.

    If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, and wear face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact your child’s school health office, main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.

    Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

    Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills

    Cough

    Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

    Fatigue

    Muscle/Body aches

    Headache

    New loss of taste or smell

    Sore throat

    Congestion

    Nausea/Vomiting

    Diarrhea

     

    Thank you for your continued cooperation, support, and understanding,

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE
    September 3, 2020
    3:45 PM

    The start of the 2020-21 school year is upon us. Even with the many changes and the physical appearances that make school look different this year, it is still the same great place, remotely or in-person, with the same amazing people. A new school year still brings excitement and opportunities. Collectively, whether we are learning remotely or in-person, we will make this a healthy, safe, and positive environment like every other year. 


    Our vision, strategic plan, building improvement plans, etc. will still drive our goals and outcomes. 

    We are still here to support our students socially and emotionally. 

    We are still committed to safely transporting and feeding hundreds of students each day. 

    We are still focused on supporting our students as they continue to grow their knowledge and skills. 

    As educators, we are still growing ourselves so we can prepare our students for college and/or careers in the 21st century.

    While there is no denying things will look different, whether learning remotely or in-person, it is still the same caring and committed Seneca Falls community supporting each other. 

    We have never worked harder to prepare for the opening of school. This preparation has been physically, mentally, and emotionally draining, but our students deserve all that we have to give. There is no doubt this year will present greater challenges than any other, but our commitment to work together as a community, will allow us to overcome these challenges and celebrate the many positives along the way. 

    Knowing how much we all care and want the best for our students, needs to remain at the forefront of our thinking and actions. Let’s all continue to be Seneca Falls CSD PROUD and together make this an amazing school year.

    IMPORTANT INFORMATION

    Day Care

    For all of our families whose children are attending in-person, please plan for daycare in the event we need to make a quick change to a remote/distance learning model where students would not be reporting to the school buildings for a period of time. A sudden change to a full remote/distance learning for all students could be a district decision, county decision, or mandated by the state.


    Daily Health Screenings PARENT ACTION REQUIRED

    Parent Square - https://www.parentsquare.com/signin 


    In order to comply with the NYSDOH, NYSED, and CDC guidelines for the opening of schools, all staff and students will complete a daily health screening. 

    Whether a child is learning in-person or remotely, all families need to download the ParentSquare app. to successfully complete the daily health screening. Students must complete the health screening prior to entering a bus or school building/grounds. Students learning remotely may need to come to the buildings at times so we are asking that families of remote learners also complete the health screening daily. 

    If you have any issues with accessing ParentSquare or activating an account, please contact sftechhelp@senecafallscsd.org

    It is highly recommended that you set your calendar as a daily reminder M-F to complete the survey each morning. 

    For any parents who are in need of a thermometer to complete the daily health screening, please contact Jacqueline Brown at jbrown1@senecafallscsd.org 

    Welcome Back and Health & Safety Videos

    Please click HERE to find several helpful district videos regarding the health and safety of students returning to school.


    School Hours & Drop-off/Pick-up

    Please be flexible when it comes to student drop-off and pick-up, especially the first few weeks as we all adapt to the changes.  


    Busing will most likely not be on schedule to start the year as we work through some of the adjustments and we welcome our new riders still learning the process for the first time. Buses may be early or late the first few weeks, but please be patient as we work through the process. Remember, our transportation department is temporarily located on Oak St. for the 2020-21 school year. 

    K-5 students will have half days on September 8th and 9th. FK Dismissal will be 11:00 for Kindergarten and 1st grade pick ups, 11:10 for 2nd grade pick ups, and 11:15 for bussers. ECS will be at 11:30.

    Frank Knight Elementary School

    Frank Knight hours will be 9:15-3:00 with staggered arrival and dismissal times. 


    Bus students will begin entering the building at 9:15. 

    Kindergarten and 2nd grade students being dropped off will enter the building at the playground doors beginning at 9:20.

    1st grade students being dropped off will enter the building at the Porter St. (District Office) doors beginning at 9:20. 

    Kindergarten students will be dismissed at 2:40. 

    1st grade students will be dismissed at 2:40  

    2nd grade students will be dismissed at 2:50.

    Bus riders will begin boarding buses at 3:00.

    If there are siblings in the building, please drop-off and pick-up at the time/location for the student in the lower grade.

    Parents/guardians will need to park and walk their children to the doors for both drop-off and pick-up. All are asked to bring identification, wear masks, and social distance during drop-off and pick-up. 

    Students will need to wear masks and follow all safety social/ distancing guidelines. 

    Elizabeth Cady Stanton Elementary School

    Cady Stanton hours are from 9:30 - 3:15


    Students riding the bus will begin a staggered unloading at 9:30 am and enter through the front of the building.

    Students walking to school will use the front or back entrance and be permitted to enter at 9:20. 

    Student drop off will be in the back of the school only, starting at 9:20 am. Please look for the 3 marked "drop off" areas to unload your student(s). Students can enter through the back door until 9:40. 

    In the afternoon, students walking and being picked up will dismiss at 3:05 and bus students will dismiss at 3:15. All families picking up students must park in the back lot and wait at the assigned door to meet their student(s). Please refer to the building communications for all details. 

    Students will need to wear masks and follow all safety social/ distancing guidelines. 

    Middle School

    Middle School hours are from 7:35 am - 2:14 pm


    Students riding the bus will begin unloading at 7:25 am and enter through the front main entrance.

    Students walking to school will use the front entrance near the MS Library and enter the building between 7:30- 7:35 am

    Students that get dropped off will use the back entrance of the MS (off Mynderse St.) and enter the building between 7:30-7:35 am. If you have children who attend both SF Middle School (MS) and Mynderse Academy (MA), please drop students off at the MA student drop off and the middle school student will walk down the sidewalk in front of the building and enter with walkers at the MS Library entrance. 

    All students will report directly to their first period classroom upon entering the building.

    Students will need to wear masks and follow all safety social/ distancing guidelines.  

    Mynderse Academy

    Mynderse Academy hours are from 7:35 am - 2:14 pm


    Students riding the bus will begin unloading at 7:25 am and enter through the main lobby entrance.

    Students who drive will use the main lobby doors and enter the building beginning at 7:25.

    Students walking to school will use the front gym lobby doors and enter the building between 7:30- 7:35 am

    Students that get dropped off will use the front gym lobby doors and enter the building between 7:30-7:35 am. If you have children who attend both SF Middle School (MS) and Mynderse Academy (MA), please drop students off at the MA student drop off and the middle school student will walk down the sidewalk in front of the building and enter with walkers at the MS Library entrance. 

    All students will report directly to their first-period classroom upon entering the building.  Students will need to wear masks and follow all safety social/ distancing guidelines.  

    Lunch and Breakfast 

    Once the school year begins, Seneca Falls Food Services will offer FREE MEALS to ALL enrolled Students until the USDA Waiver ends on December 31, 2020.  This includes in-person and remote learners. Starting in January, full pay students will need to pay for meals at their regular rate (there MUST be money on their account to pay for meals that are pre-ordered) Lunch prices are $2.80 for all grade levels. Breakfast prices are $1.80 for all grade levels. 


    For the 2020-2021 School Year, we are asking that all meal accounts be replenished using checks, made out to “Seneca Falls Lunch Program” OR set-up an account with our online Meal Payment System (Myschoolbucks.com). This will be important for students wanting to purchase ala carte items at the beginning of the year. For additional important information, please visit the food service web page -  https://www.senecafallscsd.org/domain/50

    Donations

    Thank you to United Way of Seneca County and BonaDent for their most recent and generous donations in providing the district with resources to supply personal protective equipment, cleaning and disinfecting supplies, and other important materials to support our staff and students. We are so fortunate to have a supportive community. 


    Symptoms Flow Chart

    The county and our school physician, in partnership with other medical experts in the region, has created a COVID-19 School Symptom Flow Chart to identify the symptoms associated with COVID-19 and the process for each student who may be showing symptoms and/or tests positive. 


    To access this flow chart, please look for the flow chart listed in the column on the left of the COVID-19 page of our district website- "Seneca County COVID19 School Symptom FlowChart" 


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE - ATHLETICS
    Fall 2020 Update (8/24/2020)
    5:00 PM

    The Governor announced this afternoon that school sports may start September 21, 2020. Low-risk sports may start practicing and competing on the 21st under the NYS Department of Health guidelines. High-risk sports may start practicing on the 21st, but cannot compete until further notice from the Governor.

    The following statement came from the NYS High School Athletic Association Executive Director, Robert Zayas:

    "Interscholastic athletic guidance released by Governor Cuomo today. Low risk sports will be played starting September 21, 2020. High Risk sports can practice, but cannot compete at this time. Dr. Zayas will meet with Section Executive Directors and the COVID Task Force Tuesday, August 25, 2020 to review the specific guidance and provide further guidance and clarification."

    As we better understand what this latest decision and guidance means for school districts, we will provide updates.

    We ask that if your child is planning on playing a fall sport, that you please register them on the Family ID link which is required for them to participate in any sport this year. If you have any questions regarding Family ID, please contact the Athletic Director’s office.

    Thank you for your patience and understanding during this difficult time and we are looking forward to the start of the new school year. 

    Click HERE to register for Family ID


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE 
    August 20, 2020
    5:00 PM


    Good afternoon. I hope this message finds you and your family well. I also hope you get an opportunity to enjoy a portion, if not all, of this beautiful day.


    I want to thank all of the parents who joined our many Zoom sessions over the course of the past few weeks. Your engagement allows us to answer the many questions and concerns you have and we appreciate the gratitude you have expressed in our continued partnership and willingness to collaborate.

    Donations

    During one of the last Zoom sessions, a parent asked about being able to donate supplies to the classrooms and hand sanitizer specifically. Hand sanitizer will be available to students in the classroom, but if you would like to donate more, please make sure it’s purchased at a store and contains at least a 60% alcohol concentrate. Hand sanitizer needs to be dropped off at the main office, as students should not be carrying it in their possession per NYS Education Department. Youth size face masks are always needed. If you want to wait until school starts to ask your child’s teacher what they could use, that may be most effective. Again, these are just suggestions based on some parents asking how they could help and what they could possibly donate. Do not feel obligated to make a donation and thank you to those who do.


    Technology Resources For Families

    You can find several videos on our website that will provide families with support when it comes to using technology. This support will be helpful whether your child is attending in-person or learning remotely. Please take a minute to check out this list of resources and thank you to the administrators, faculty, and staff involved in putting this together.


    https://www.smore.com/xkc7t

    NYS Travel Advisory

    The travel advisory was effective at 12:01 am on Thursday, June 25, 2020. If you have traveled from within one of the designated states (https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/covid-19-travel-advisory ) with significant community spread, you must quarantine when you enter New York for 14 days from the last travel within such designated state, provided on the date you enter into New York State that such state met the criteria for requiring such quarantine. The requirements of the travel advisory do not apply to any individual passing through designated states for a limited duration (i.e., less than 24 hours) through the course of travel.


    Examples of such brief passage include but are not limited to: stopping at rest stops for vehicles, buses, and/or trains; or lay-overs for air travel, bus travel, or train travel.

    The travel advisory requires all New Yorkers, as well as those visiting from out of state, to take personal responsibility for complying with the advisory in the best interest of public health and safety. If you travel to one of the states on the list within 14 days of school starting, please do not report to school until you have completed your 14-day quarantine and are symptom free. If your child cannot start school on September 8th, please contact the nurse to let her know.

    Facebook Posts

    There is a Facebook post that states- if children get sick with COVID, the state is going to take them out of their homes for a 10-14 day period to quarantine them. This is not true. I have never heard the State say anything of this nature and the Health Department stated in one of our parent Zoom sessions that it is not true. We will continue our past practice of contacting parents if a child is sick and needs to be picked up.


    Athletics

    Athletics are slated to start September 21st, but the Governor is supposed to provide an update early next week on the status of athletics for public schools. Once we receive information, we will provide an update to families. If there are athletics this fall, the State did clarify that those students learning remotely can participate.


    Building Level Information

    You have or will, start receiving information from building principals over the course of the next week about orientations, class assignments/schedules, supply lists, forms/paperwork to be completed annually, etc. We are behind schedule, not because of a lack of effort, but due to the extensive process and planning required to open schools this fall.


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE
    August 13, 2020
    12:30 PM

    Good afternoon. I hope this message finds you well. Last night, the administrative team and I made a recommendation to the Board of Education to start the 20-21 school year by bringing most of our students back to the school buildings for instruction. The Board approved a resolution declaring the in-person model as the means of instruction for most students to start the 2020-21 school year. Districtwide, we will be bringing back approximately 72% of our students while the rest of the student body will be learning remotely (family choice). Those families who preferred remote/distance learning have made this commitment to start the year, which allows the district flexibility in regards to bus and building capacity. If you are considering a change in your preference, please email your child’s principal to inquire about the possibility, but know that capacity on a bus and/or in classrooms is the driving force behind our decision, as we need to meet the health and safety protocol of social distancing.  Details on the in-person model can be accessed within our comprehensive reopening plan - https://drive.google.com/file/d/1UUcl6vFGtshIPtdP6M8Sz4LVTxBN-kvO/view (page 6). For those learning remotely, further details will be forthcoming as to what that model will look like by building as it is dependent upon the number of students and teacher availability.

    Not only can you access the learning models at the link above, but you will also find guidelines for health and safety measures. Within the SFCSD comprehensive plan, you will find a health management plan link that will provide you with greater details regarding health and safety measures. We continue to update this plan and will do so as we continue to collaborate with our school physician and the County Health Department. 

    While we are planning, at this time, to start the year in an in-person model for approximately 72% of our students and remote learning for approximately 28% (family choice), we know that things change rather quickly these days. Throughout this pandemic, we have continuously made shifts and looked for answers to the many questions we all have. We realize that we must be flexible and ready to shift at any time based on health concerns. Knowing that things could change overnight, like they did in March, we are asking families to please have a plan for daycare in case it is needed at any point this coming school year.  

    There will be more details forthcoming from principals as they continue to work on schedules, annual documents sent home to families, and other important information for the start of a new school year. Please be patient, as student scheduling will take some time to work out all of the specific details.

    We are offering the following Zoom sessions for parents to ask questions about the in-person model or about remote learning for those that preferred that instructional model for their child(ren). These are the same dates and times I shared yesterday (8/12)

    Parent Q & A- Instructional Learning Model Zoom Webinar:

    August 13th           4:30-5:15

                                    5:30-6:15

    August 17th           4:30-5:15

    Please click the link below to join the Zoom webinar:
    https://zoom.us/j/92870438058

    Thank you,

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent of Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE
    August 10, 2020
    2:30 PM

    Reopening Plan Submission to the NYS Department of Health

    Today, Monday, August 10, the Seneca Falls Central School District was notified that it failed to submit a COVID-19 School Reopening Plan to the NYS Department of Health.

    However, the district did submit its plan in a timely manner with submission formally taking place on Friday, July 31. This is the same date we uploaded our plan to our district website.

    At this time, the district is working with the State to address the issue.

    The safety of students and staff, throughout the planning process for reopening school, has been the top priority and will continue to be.

    Sorry for this confusion and I will be sure to notify all families when our plan has been approved.

    Thank you,

    Jeramy Clingerman
    Superintendent of Schools
    Seneca Falls Central Schools


    SUPERINTENDENT UPDATE
    August 7, 2020
    2:30 PM

    Today, Governor Cuomo announced, based on the state’s Covid-19 infection rates, schools may open this fall. The governor stated that every region is below the threshold established by the state. Thus, schools in every area of the state may reopen. Cuomo reiterated that if there’s a spike in the infection rate, the state will revisit school reopenings. I will be reviewing, in greater depth, the details he outlined in his news conference today and communicate that information with all families in the next couple of days.


    Now that we know the Governor’s decision at this time, we will need to review parent responses on Tuesday and Wednesday from the Parent Choice Form submissions following calls to all parents on Monday who did not respond. It is critical to our final plans that we hear from as many parents as possible when it comes to parent choice in regards to your child(ren) returning to the school building or choosing to have your child(ren) learn remotely.

    Again parents, if you have not already done so, please go to the Parent Instructional Preference page under our COVID tab and complete the Parent Choice Form by the end of the day Saturday (bottom of page).

    As I stated in my message on Thursday, a final decision will be made on Wednesday (8/12) and communicated to families no later than Thursday afternoon (8/13).

    Thank you and we look forward to moving forward with our plans for opening school for the 2020-21 school year.

    Be safe and enjoy your weekend!

    Jeramy Clingerman,
    Superintendent of Schools
    Seneca Falls Central School District