Skip To Main Content

Scholar Athletes

Scholar Athletes 2020-2021

Mynderse Academy athletic teams have been recognized by the New York State Public High School Athletic Associations' “Scholar-Athlete Team Award”. 

The criteria for this award requires that the team's academic average is ninety percent (90%) or higher.  The academic achievement of the athletes at Mynderse Academy is a direct reflection of their hard work, the dedication of their coaches, faculty, and the support of parents.  The athletic team and students recognized by the New York State Public High School Athletic Association are as follows:

Fall Sports

Varsity Football/Coach Caraher/Team GPA – 91% Joseph Alvaro, Jack Anderson, Joseph Andrews, Brian Babilonia, Nicholas Corsner, Christopher Cratsley, Finian Dougherty, Jordan Felice, Nicolo Franzone, Ryan Furletti, Jared Hartwell, Ethan Hilimire, Joseph Jang, Nicholas Jones, Dylan Larizza, Dominick Pistor, John Roth, Thomas Rowley, Colin Ryan, Maximus Santana, Thomas Santana, Elijah Smith, Luke Spinner,

Varsity Volleyball/Coach Esposito/Team GPA – 95% Kaitlyn Biccum, Alyvia Christensen, Janya Dyson, Yahniece Harris, Sydney Haust, Alyssa Marley, Megan Marley, Maranda Marr, Bridget Miller, Madison Pupillo, Sydney Sandroni, Emma Wick.

Varsity Golf/Coach Trisha Brewer/Team GPA – 94% Joseph Andrews, Owen Barnett, Matthew Bogart, Michael Bogart, Troy Kabat, James Mirras, Evan Olschewske, Luke Olschewske, Gino Porretta, Thomas Rowley.

Varsity Boys Soccer/Coach Lisa Anderson/Team GPA – 95%: Mason Buckley, Finian Dougherty, Matthew Ehresman, Ryan Furletti, Jared Hartwell, Broden Herron, Nicholas Jones, Dylan Larizza, Samuel Lorenzetti, Rowan Markel, Carson Montoney, Jacob Prayne, Thomas Santana, Tyler Seymour, Jacob Smith, Liam Tanner, Karter Ticconi, Jariel Ubiles.

 Varsity Girls Soccer/Coach Mel Morrin/Team GPA – 97%: Elizabeth Capacci, Kelly Kohberger, Grace Lando, Darby Lukowski, Abigail Lynch, Jocelyn Mansell, Olivia Mestan, Bridget Miller, Skyler Parish, Camryn Rook, Sydney Sandroni, Jacqueline Sinicropi, Morgan Trout, Madelyn Verkey, Gabriella Wirth.

Varsity Girls Tennis/Coach Scott Redding/Team GPA – 97%: Bridget Aceto, Eleka Goncz, Ramona Goncz, Valerie Kohberger, Kristen Lajewski, Flora Lin, Amy Mahoney, Holly Marriott, Sydney Partee, Aurealiz Pena-Alicea, Leah Redding.

Varsity Boys Cross Country/Coach Don Densmore/Team GPA – 96%: Nicholas Corsner, Evan Frederick, Joseph Jang, Nicholas Jastrzab, Matt Mahoney, Drew Palmer, Carter Puylara, Gavin Rhinehart, Caleb Turner, Ryan Wylie.

Varsity Girls Cross Country/Coach Don Densmore/Team GPA – 98%: Madison Cosentino, Faith Rhinehart, Camden Wehrle

Winter Sports

Varsity Girls Basketball/Coach Jerry Anderson/Team GPA – 97%: Sydney Haust, Kelly Kohberger, Valerie Kohberger, Megan Marley, Bridget Miller, Haley Mosch, Sydney Sandroni, Madelyn Verkey, Gabriella Wirth.

Varsity Boys Basketball/Coach Patrick Prayne/Team GPA – 94%: Nicholas Anderson, Owen Barnett, Michael Bogart, Domenic Bruni, Nicholas Jones, Troy Kabat, William Korzeniewski, Dylan Larizza, Samuel Lorenzetti, Thomas Santana, Jacob Smith.

Varsity Wrestling/Coach Robert Plate/Individual Scholar Athletes: Christopher Cratsley, Blayze Keefer, Dominick Pistor.

Spring Sports

Varsity Boys Tennis/Coach Scott Redding/Team GPA – 93% Joseph Alvaro, Nicholas Corsner, Vincent Lux, James Mirras, Evan Olschewske, Luke Olschewske, Richard Orsini, Xavier Pollard, Noah Smith, Liam Tanner.

Varsity Girls Track & Field/Coach Sharon Esposito/Team GPA-94% Anna Bovay, Elizabeth Capacci, Madison Cosentino, Aryanna Dugan, Ramona Goncz, Grace Lando, Olivia Mestan, Sydney Partee, Azharia, Rivera, Payton Russ, Tristan Shell, LaToya Soura, Morgan Trout, Camden Wehrle, Hannah Weston, Jasmine Whitaker.

Varsity Boys Track & Field/Coach Don Densmore/Team GPA-93% Brock Calabrese, Christopher Cratsley, Nicholas Jastrzab, Samuel Lorenzetti, Drew Palmer, Dominick Pistor, Carter Puylara, Gavin Rhinehart, Anthony Smith, Caleb Turner, Ryan Wylie.

Varsity Softball/Coach Ron Johnson/Team GPA-96% Kirsten Lajewski,  Emily Lotz, Alyssa Marley, Lauren McDermott, Bridget Miller, Stephanie Mirras, Morgan O’Brien, Skyler Parish, Madison Pupillo, Faith Rhinehart, Riley Rhinehart.

Varsity Baseball/ Coach Charlie Foster/Team GPA-93% Owen Barnett, Domenic Bruni, Erick Guevara Cordero, Jared Hartwell, Broden Herron, Joseph Jang, Nicholas Jones, William Korzeniewski, Thomas Santana, Jacob Smith.

Varsity Girls Lacrosse/Coach Corey Foster/ Team GPA 94% Bridget Aceto, Brooke Bonetti, Kelly Kohberger, Valerie Kohberger, Amy Mahoney, Jocelyn Mansell, Haley Mosch, Sophie Palladino, Sydney Sandroni, Kayla Stilwell.

Varsity Boys Lacrosse/Coach Scott Sciera/Team GPA 94% Joseph Andrews, Mason Buckley, Chase Fitzgerald, Philip Love, Matthew Mahoney, Carson Montoney, Jayden Noone, Gino Porretta, Griffin Pundt, Isaac Pundt, John Roth, Lucas Stevers, Dylan Tandle, Jariel Ubiles.